20th IEEE International Conference on
Emerging Technologies and
Factory Automation

September 8-11, 2015, Luxembourg

News

Final Program Track 1 - Information Technology in Automation

T1.1: Monitoring

 Time: Wednesday, 09. Sept.,08:40 - 10:00

 Chairs: Alexander Fay, Jan Olaf Blech, Room: Europe A

08:40 - 09:00 Jan Olaf Blech, Ian Peake, Heinz Schmidt, Mallikarjun Kande, Akilur Rahman, Srini Ramaswamy, Sudarsan Sd and Venkateswaran Narayanan
(84) Efficient Incident Handling in Industrial Automation through Collaborative Engineering
09:00 - 09:20 Andreas Friedrich and Peter Göhner
(66) Fault diagnosis of automated systems using mobile devices
09.20 - 09:40 Monika Wenger, Jan Olaf Blech and Alois Zoitl
(173) Behavioral Type-based Monitoring for IEC 61499
09:40 - 10:00 Jens Ziegler, Sebastian Heinze and Leon Urbas
(228) The potential of smartwatches to support mobile industrial maintenance tasks 

 

T1.2: Model Based Engineering

Time: Wednesday, 09. Sept., 16:00 - 18:00
Chairs: Alois Zoitl, Per Lindgren; Room: Europe A

16:00 - 16:20 Patrick Leserf, Pierre De Saqui-Sannes and Jérôme Hugues
(11) Multi-Domain optimization with SysML modeling
16:20 - 16:40 Luca Berardinelli, Stefan Biffl, Emanuel Maetzler, Tanja Mayerhofer and Manuel Wimmer
(238) Model-Based Co-Evolution of Production Systems and their Libraries with AutomationML
16:40 - 17:00 Benedikt Weißenberger, Stefan Flad, Xinyu Chen, Susanne Rösch, Tobias Voigt and Birgit Vogel-Heuser
(142) Model Driven Engineering of Manufacturing Execution Systems using a formal specification - Extension of the MES-ML for the generation of MES code
17:00 - 17:20 Jiang Wan, Arquimedes Canedo and Mohammad Al Faruque
(62) Model-Based Design of Time-Triggered Real-time Embedded Systems for Industrial Automation
17:20 - 17:40 Thomas Simon and Susanne Rösch
(199) Comparing the object-oriented extension with the classical IEC 61131-3 regarding reusability and understandability - a case study
17:40 - 18:00 Juliane Fischer, David Friedrich and Birgit Vogel-Heuser
(12) Configuration of PLC software for automated warehouses based on reusable components- an industrial case study

 

T1.3: Virtual Plants

Time: Thursday, 10. Sept., 16:00 - 18:00
Chairs: Alois Zoitl, Richard Mordinyi; Room: Europe A

16:00 - 16:20 Mathias Oppelt, Gerrit Wolf and Leon Urbas
(61) Towards an integrated use of simulation within the life-cycle of a process plant
16:20 - 16:40 Sebastian Süß, Anton Strahilov and Christian Diedrich
(139) Behaviour Simulation for Virtual Commissioning using Co-Simulation
16:40 - 17:00 Mario Hoernicke, Alexander Fay and Mike Barth
(19) Virtual Plants for Brown-Field Projects - Automated generation of simulation models based on exisiting engineering data
17:00 - 17:20

Richard Mordinyi, Philipp Schindler and Stefan Biffl
(240) Evaluation of NoSQL Graph Databases for Querying and Versioning of Engineering Data in Multi-disciplinary Engineering Environments

17:20 - 17:40 Pouria Ghobadi Bigvand, Rainer Drath, André Scholz and Andreas Schüller
(22) Agile Standardization by means of PCE Requests, Data Exchange via NAMUR Data Container
17:40 - 18:00 Maik Riedel, Esteban Arroyo and Alexander Fay
(
79) Knowledge-based Selection of Principle Solutions for Sensors and Actuators based on Standardized Plant Description and Semantic Concepts

 

T1.4: Data Based Approaches
Time: Friday, 11. Sept., 08:30 - 10:30
Chairs: Alois Zoitl, David Gouyon; Room: Fischbach
08:30 - 08:50 Thomas Cochard, David Gouyon and Jean-François Pétin
(184) Generation of safe plant operation sequences using reachability analysis
08:50 - 09:10 Christos Alexakos and Athanasios Kalogeras
(120) Internet of Things Integration to a Multi Agent System based Manufacturing Environment
09:10 - 09:30 Kashif Gulzar, Seppo Sierla, Nikolaos Papakonstantinou, Chen-Wei Yang, Paul G. Flikkema and Valeriy Vyatkin
(76) An auction-based smart district heating grid
09:30 - 09:50 Shuhui Qu, Tianshu Chu, Jie Wang, Weiwen Jian and James Leckie
(123) A Centralized Reinforcement Learning Approach for Proactive Scheduling in Manufacturing
09:50 - 10:10 Thomas Kothmayr, Alfons Kemper, Andreas Scholz and Jörg Heuer
(150) Schedule-based Service Choreographies for Real-Time Control Loops
10:10 - 10:30 Markus Graube, Jan Hladik and Leon Urbas
(48) Integrating Industrial Middleware in Linked Data Collaboration Networks
ETFA'2015 is sponsored by: